Chateau Mcely

$$$$|View on mapMcely, Czech Republic|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Chateau Mcely
$$$$

Overview

5-star historic chateau with award-winning spa and gourmet dining

Dining

Chateau Mcely houses the award-winning restaurant Piano Nobile, known for exceptional culinary experiences. The hotel features an extensive wine cellar with over 1,000 bottles from renowned vintners. Guests can enjoy signature cocktails made with garden-fresh ingredients and unique blends, plus a bar and breakfast in the room.

Rooms

Each room at Mcely Chateau is individually styled, reflecting different themes that match the chateau's historic character. The Superior Double Room, for instance, offers a glass ceiling that lets in natural light. All rooms include private bathrooms, air conditioning, and allergy-free options.

Wellness

The Mcely Bouquet Spa on-site provides personalized wellness therapies, including massage, sauna, steam room, and a hot tub. Guests can also use the natural swimming lake with loungers and a summer bar. The spa has private therapeutic suites for exclusive spa experiences, and spa/wellness packages are available.

Activities & Grounds

Set in a 5-hectare park, Chateau Mcely offers an astronomical observatory, an open horse-drawn carriage ride, and croquet. Guests can borrow mountain bikes with a map from the staff, go hiking in the adjacent St. George Forest, or play tennis on the on-site court. The hotel also features a children's playground and badminton equipment.

Family & Pet-Friendly

Chateau Mcely Club Hotel and Forest Retreat welcomes families with babysitting and child services, a children's playground, and kids' meals. Pets are allowed on the property, and the hotel provides packed lunches for day trips. The staff can assist with bicycle rental, car hire, and airport shuttle arrangements.

  • Location: 80 km from Prague in St. George Forest, 5-hectare park
  • Rooms: Individually styled rooms with unique themes
  • Dining: Award-winning Piano Nobile restaurant, 1,000-bottle wine cellar
  • Wellness: Mcely Bouquet Spa, natural swimming lake, private therapeutic suites
  • Activities: Astronomical observatory, horse-drawn carriage, croquet, tennis, bike rental
  • Family: Children's playground, babysitting, kids' meals
  • Pet: Pets allowed
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
from 07:00-11:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
At the hotel Chateau Mcely guests are invited to a full breakfast served for free. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Building
Year renovated:2006
Number of rooms:8
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Guest Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Garden view
  • Bathtub
Luxury Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Heating

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

Valet parking

Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Shuttle

Paid airport shuttle

Swimming pool

Seasonal outdoor pool

Spa and relaxation

Jacuzzi

Massage

Steam room

Spa & wellness center

Sports & Fitness

  • Hiking
  • Horseback riding
  • Cycling
  • Tennis court
  • Badminton

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Car rental
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs
  • Babysitting/Child services
  • Children's menu
  • Children's play area
  • Toys

Spa & Leisure

  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Sun loungers
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • BBQ facilities
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Jacuzzi
  • Massage
  • Pool with view

Room view

  • Garden view
  • Park view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Sitting area
  • Dressing area
  • Terrace
  • Turndown service
  • Mirror
  • Ironing facilities

Bedroom

  • Pillow menu

Media

  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Chateau Mcely

💵 Lowest room price 666 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 49.3 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Vaclav Havel Prague, PRG

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Mcely 61, Mcely, Czech Republic, 289 36
Map view
Mcely 61, Mcely, Czech Republic, 289 36
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Forest
St. George Forest
100 yd
Restaurant
Piano Nobile Restaurant at Chateau Mcely
100 yd

Reviews of Chateau Mcely

9.6 /10
Perfect
160 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Chateau Mcely

What is the distance from the 5-star Chateau Mcely hotel to Mcely city center?
Mcely city center is reachable within a 10-minute walk from the 5-star Chateau Mcely hotel.
Which popular attractions are located near the Chateau Mcely hotel?
During the stay at the Chateau Mcely hotel, you shouldn't miss Mcely's top-rated landmarks, St. George Forest (0.5 miles from the property) as well as Jabkenicka obora Hunting Preserve, located about 3 miles away.
Does Chateau Mcely hotel provide an airport shuttle?
Airport shuttle is one of the services offered by Chateau Mcely hotel. Please inform the hotel staff about your estimated arrival time.
Can I leave my car in the 5-star Chateau Mcely parking lot for free?
Yes, at the 5-star Chateau Mcely private parking is provided on site for free.
Does the hotel serve breakfast?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the hotel.
What is check-in and check-out time at the Mcely hotel?
Guests of the Mcely hotel can check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 7 AM.
How much does a room at the Chateau Mcely cost?
The prices at the Chateau Mcely start from €199.
What payment methods are accepted in Chateau Mcely?
Payment methods in Chateau Mcely include:
  • сash
  • Mastercard
  • Visa
  • American Express
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the 5-star Chateau Mcely hotel?
Every room at the 5-star Chateau Mcely hotel includes a multi-channel TV for guests' entertainment.
What spa facilities are provided at the 5-star Chateau Mcely hotel?
At a wellness area and a spa lounge featured at the 5-star Chateau Mcely hotel guests can receive such spa procedures as facials, pedicure, and manicure. Additionally, a steam room, a hot spring public bath, and a hot tub are offered on-site.
Do you have a pool at the Mcely hotel?
Yes, the Mcely hotel features an outdoor swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room